Ticketek Privacy Policy

Team All Blacks is organised by New Zealand Rugby ('NZR', 'we' 'us'). By registering for Team All Blacks and providing your personal information, you indicate your authorisation to us collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the terms set out in this policy.

Collection

We will collect personal information about you from the information you provide when you register, visit our websites, subscribe to emails, and written and verbal communications. This will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number, teams you support, electronic direct marketing communication and subscription preferences.

Use

We take your privacy extremely seriously. All personal information that we obtain about you will be collected, used, disclosed and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use your personal information:

  • to promote the game of rugby, including the marketing to rugby members by sponsors of the game of rugby
  • to provide you services, offers and/or communications associated with Team All Blacks
  • to inform you of important rugby-related information or related events for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research and surveys
  • to track and analyse activity on our website
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them.

Disclosure

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. In some circumstances, we may share your personal information with service providers who perform services based on our instructions. Our service providers are not authorised by us to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legislation. We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of safety and security to relevant law enforcement bodies.

Your personal information may be provided to our sponsors and partners to further the purposes referred to above under “Use”.

Cookies and non personal data collection

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our customers’ interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site. This will mean some of your stored browsing history can be accessed by us.

You can usually change your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Security

NZR will take reasonable steps to safely and securely store your personal information against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss or other misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means as information sent over the internet may be unsecure.

Privacy policy review and update

We may, from time to time, update our privacy policy.

Receiving communications from us

As a Team All Blacks member we may contact you to tell you about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text/picture/video message or by email.

Contacting us

Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to access and request correction of the personal information we hold about you. You may update or correct your personal information online by logging into your Team All Blacks account. You can also contact us in writing or by email.

If you no longer want to receive information from us you are able to cancel your Team All Blacks membership (see the “Cancel Team All Blacks membership” section on the website).

How to contact us

To contact us please email info@nzrugby.co.nz.

About Ticketek

Established in 1979, Ticketek is the leading ticketing partner to the sports and live entertainment industry in New Zealand and Australia.

Customers can buy tickets to their favourite events - from concerts, theatre, musicals, festivals and exhibitions to sport, experiences and family events - via New Zealand's most advanced multi-channel sales and distribution network including leading Entertainment Events website ticketek.co.nz, world class mobile site, call centre or at any of the agency outlets.

Ticketek provides ticketing services to New Zealand's premier venues and organisations including; AMI Stadium, Horncastle Arena, Isaac Theatre Royal, Westpac Stadium, Hawke's Bay Opera House, Napier Municipal Theatre, Pettigrew.Green Arena, Taupo Great Lake Centre, Baycourt Theatre, Claudelands Arena, Clarence St Theatre, Founders Theatre, FMG Stadium Waikato, Seddon Park, SKYCITY Theatre, The Trusts Arena, Forum North, TSB Bowl of Brooklands, TSB Showplace, TSB Stadium, Yarrow Stadium, Vodafone Warriors, NRL Auckland Nines, New Zealand Cricket, Wellington Phoenix, ASB Classic, ITM Auckland SuperSprint, New Zealand Festival, Toast Martinborough, Marlborough Wine & Food Festival, Homegrown, and more.

Ticketek has offices in Auckland, Wellington, Hamilton, Christchurch, Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.

Security

Powered By

Softix
TEAM ALL BLACKS
Sign In  |  Join now
X
 
Basket